Thursday, April 30, 2009

In which Head Nurse turns back into a nursing blog, at least temporarily....

I'm back at work. That means I'm too tired to blog at the moment, but trust me: big things are coming.

And it won't just be about siding, windows, doors, bedroom paint, my choice of Roman shades for the new windows, and deck building. It'll be sexy, exciting posts about OMG GONNA KILL US ALL HOLY SHIT WHADDA WE DO RUN RUN RUN AWAY SWINE FLU FROM MEXICO!!

More later. I promise. Meanwhile, keep washing your hands, and keep tuned to this channel. Here at HN we're more committed to the truth than, say, Lou Dobbs.

PS: Cover your nose when you sneeze.

6 comments:

Penny said...

My pinkie toe is more committed to the truth than Lou Dobbs.

I was going to reference another part of my anatomy, but I'm trying to clean up my act.

kirbitz said...

LOL! Im still smiling from this post. I can imagine the scene. You write in a witty and clever yet informative style. I love it. ;)

Your previous post about the general public needing more information about the difference between viruses and bacterias, epedemics and masks (lol) is very true. Totally agree. My friend who is residing in stockton california plans to move out and stay with his folks for the coming week.

Anyways, I was looking for a contact form to email you about a link exchange proposal.

Anyways, can we please have a link exchange? I started a blog about "Nursing Negligence and Malpractices" and I think its going to be a great resource for your readers as well.

I have gone ahead and added you up on my "recommended Nursing Blogs ans sites" list as Head Nurse Blog.

Please use the "Nursing Negligence and Malpractices" as anchor text for mine.

Thank you!

Keep the witty posts flowing. ;)

Will definitely keep in touch.

-Nurse Jake
Nursing Negligence and Malpractices Blog

Teenie said...

Can you move up to the great white north and practice your trade somewhere in the vicinity of where I live? I head the pay sucks and the hours are long, but we've got...er... a lot of great restaurants...

Jeff Long said...

Just came across your blog. I look forward to reading more and I will keep washing my hands.

Southern Drawl said...

I love your label..."we're all gonna die..." too funny...

shrimplate said...

Here in Phoenix I think we have genuine cause for concern, but as of yet there is little hysteria.

While shopping for veggies and bulk quantities of Valerian today at Sprout's, I saw a woman wearing a hospital mask. Only over her mouth; her nose was exposed.

The orange, yellow, and red peppers were cheap and the radishes were particulary aromatic. Yum.